05-10-2023
[…] (§ 810, subd. (a).) Consistent with this presumption, "'[a] person challenging the validity of a trust instrument on the grounds that the trustor lacked capacity to execute the document or did so under the undue influence of another carries the heavy burden of proving such allegations.'" (Gomez v. Smith (2020) 54 Cal.App.5th 1016, 1040; accord, Eyford v. Nord (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 112, 122; Ross and Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter Group 2022) ch. 15-A, ¶ 15:152.)
Diane invokes burden-shifting presumptions that do not apply. First, as to undue influence, she cites to section 21380. That section establishes a rebuttable presumption of undue influence if an instrument makes a donative transfer to a person "who transcribed the instrument or caused it to be transcribed and who was in a fiduciary relationship with the transferor when the instrument was transcribed." (§ 21380, subd. (a)(2).) It also establishes a conclusive presumption of undue influence if the instrument makes a donative transfer to "the person who drafted the donative instrument" or to one of the drafter's relatives or associates. (§ 21380, subd. (c).)