05-10-2023
[…] She explained: "That's not what I do as a document examiner."
Financial advisor Stephen Courtney testified that he handled investments and taxes for Evelyn. Although Evelyn acted against his investment advice on one occasion, he never had reason to question Evelyn's capacity. He stated that Evelyn was very organized and understood all of their tax discussions.
D. The Court Grants Gerald's Motion for Judgment
At the end of Diane's case-in-chief, Gerald's counsel moved for judgment under Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8. The court heard argument and took the motion under submission.
"After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision." (Code Civ. Proc., § 631.8, subd. (a).)
On August 30, 2019, the court issued a proposed statement of decision. It granted Gerald's motion for judgment and denied Diane's fourth amended petition.