05-10-2023
[…] (§ 21380, subd. (a)(2).) It also establishes a conclusive presumption of undue influence if the instrument makes a donative transfer to "the person who drafted the donative instrument" or to one of the drafter's relatives or associates. (§ 21380, subd. (c).)
Section 21380 does not affect this case. Gerald and the other alleged beneficiaries of undue influence (Evelyn's sister and nieces) fall within a specific exemption for close relatives. (See § 21382, subd. (a) [section 21380 does not apply to any donative transfer to "a person who is related by blood or affinity, within the fourth degree, to the transferor"]; § 13 [sister is related in second degree and niece or nephew is related in third degree].)