05-10-2023
[…] D. The Probate Court Acted Within Its Discretion in Admitting Gerald's Copies of the Trust Amendments
Diane contends that the probate court abused its discretion when it admitted Gerald's copies of the Trust Amendments into evidence without requiring Gerald to authenticate them under Evidence Code section 1402. Her argument is that because the document examiner, Fisher, offered an opinion that Gerald's copies of the Trust Amendments had been altered, Gerald's separate authentication under section 1402 was required. We disagree.
"Evidence Code section 1402 provides '[t]he party producing a writing as genuine which has been altered, or appears to have been altered, after its execution, in a part material to the question in dispute, must account for the alteration or appearance thereof.'" (People v. Hovarter (2008) 44 Cal.4th 983, 1014, italics added.) Here, the statute's condition precedent was not met. Diane produced no evidence that any alleged alteration was material. Fisher merely identified nontextual marks such as those left by staplers and hole punches.