Case No. 20-10315-JLG Adv. Pro. No. 20-01345-JLG
[…] For that additional reason, the Court dismisses the Counterclaims.
In her "Notice of Answer", the Debtor purports to assert Counterclaims against the Trustee's counsel, Jill L. Makower, Esq., and Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP. However, the Counterclaims do not include claims directed against Ms. Makower or Tarter Krinsky.
Further, there is neither factual nor legal support for the Debtor's demand that the Trustee post a $1 million bond in her favor in connection with this litigation. See Counterclaims ¶ 6. Pursuant to section 322(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, before taking office, a person selected to serve as a chapter 7 trustee must "file[] with the court a bond in favor of the United States conditioned on the faithful performance of [that person's] official duties." 11 U.S.C. § 322(a). See also In re R. Woolsey & Associates, Inc., 454 B.R. 782, 788 (Bankr.