Piazza v. Cinemark, USA, Inc.
[…] Raytheon Company v. Hernandez, 540 U.S. 44, 49-50 n. 3, 124 S.Ct. 513, 157 L.Ed.2d 357 (2003). After a prima facie case is established, the burden then shifts to the employer to articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for its employment action. Raytheon Company v. Hernandez, supra. If the employer meets this burden, the presumption of intentional discrimination disappears, but the plaintiff can still prove disparate treatment by, for instance, offering evidence demonstrating that the employer's explanation is pretextual. Raytheon Company v. Hernandez, supra.

Section 21.051 of the Texas Labor Code provides:

An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age the employer:

(1) fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment; or

(2) limits, segregates, or classifies an employee or applicant for employment in a manner that would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of any employment opportunity or adversely affect in any other manner the status of an employee.

Section 21.125 clarifies Section 21.051 by providing that a plaintiff need only demonstrate that race, color, sex, national origin, religion, age, or disability was "a motivating factor" for the employment practice.