Piacente v. Roccario
[…] Defendants oppose the motion. Because Plaintiff demonstrated that his CPLR §4105 statutory jury right was violated, his motion is granted on that basis and the balance of his motion is rendered moot.

Kathleen Ozsvath, The Vascular Group, PLLC, Eric Roccario, and Prime Care Physicians, PLLC will all collectively be referred to as "Defendants" herein. Kathleen Ozsvath and The Vascular Group, PLLC will collectively be referred to as "Ozsvath," while Eric Roccario and Prime Care Physicians, PLLC will collectively be referred to as "Roccario."

CPLR §4105 states: "[t]he first six persons who appear as their names are drawn and called, and are approved as indifferent between the parties, and not discharged or excused, must be sworn and constitute the jury to try the issue." (emphasis added) While §4106 allows for the selection of additional "alternate jurors," it does not modify §4105's mandatory "first six person" directive.

The Uniform Rules for the New York State Trial Courts expands on these statutes and offers an alternative "undesignated jury" procedure.