No. 1-14-1073
[…] Because ATI Holdings, LLC, wholly owned each of the other ATI entities named in the lawsuit, AP's civil conspiracy claim against ATI was barred as a matter of law under Copperweld Corp. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012) (an action may be involuntarily dismissed where a claim "is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim"). ¶ 49 Accordingly, because we hold that the circuit court did not err in dismissing the Consumer Fraud Act claim (count I) in the third amended complaint, the common law unfair competition claim in the second amended complaint (count II), and the civil conspiracy claims in the second amended