No. CV-20-02007-PHX-MTL
[…] Corr. Grp., Inc. v. Tierney , 208 Ariz. 583, 590, 96 P.3d 1070 (Ct. App. 2004) (internal quotations omitted).
Based on its review of case law, any amendment to this claim would be futile because PSCC cannot allege that it conferred a benefit to Cigna. Lopez v. Smith , 203 F.3d 1122, 1127 (9th Cir. 2000) (explaining that leave to amend is futile where "the pleading could not possibly be cured by the allegation of other facts"). Count VI is dismissed with prejudice.
3. Prompt Pay Statute (Count VII)
PSCC's Count VII alleges a claim arising under A.R.S. § 20-3102(A), the Arizona Prompt Payment Statute. Section 20-3102 instructs a health care insurer to "adjudicate any clean claim from a contracted or noncontracted health care provider relating to health care insurance coverage within thirty days" absent an agreement to the contrary. A.R.S. § 20-3102(A). PSCC does not argue, and the Court cannot find, any cases where Section 20-3102 provided a private right of action.