Physicians for Soc. Responsibility - L. A. v. Dep't of Toxic Substances Control
[…] (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 17, § 30100, subd. (c).) Moreover, DTSC's concurrence to remove demolition debris to a Class I facility simply reflects the policy established in the 2002 executive order governing the disposal of materials from decommissioned facilities released for unrestricted use.

Finally, even if we were to assume DTSC's review of Amendment 2 constituted direct activity under subdivision (a), to be considered a "project" under section 21065, an activity still must meet the key requirement that it may cause "either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." (§ 21065.) Here, the review of Amendment 2 does not cause a direct or reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change to the environment because it does not mandate the demolition and disposal activities actually take place.