1:20-cv-10808-NLH-KMW
[…] (ECF No. 5-1, Ex. A at 10, § 12). The term "action," when used in the legal context and in both Virginia's code for civil procedure and its version of the Uniform Commercial Code, generally refers to judicial proceedings in court. See, e.g., Black's Law Dictionary (11th Ed. 2019) (Defining "action" as "a civil or criminal judicial proceeding"); VA Code Ann. § 8.01-2(1) (Virginia's Civil Remedies and Procedure Code stating that "'Action' and 'suit' may be used interchangeably and shall include all civil proceedings whether upon claims at law, in equity, or statutory in nature and whether in circuit courts or district courts."); VA ST § 8.1A-201 (Virginia's version of the Uniform Commercial Code defining "Action" by describing it as "in the sense of a judicial proceeding"); "Action."