Phx. Life Ins. Co. v. Town of Oyster Bay
[…] Id.

A review of the complaint shows that on its face, plaintiff has properly alleged all of the requisite elements for each of its causes of action. Defendant, however, argues that these elements are irrelevant, essentially, because (1) the second amendment to the Concession Agreement was never authorized by the Town Board, as required by New York Town Law § 64(6); and (2) the transaction is prohibited by the New York State Constitution.

The Court begins with the Town Law argument. Town Law § 64(6), "Award and execution of town contracts," provides that a Town Board: "May award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board." Defendant is correct that this "statute requires that a formal resolution be passed by the Town Board and executed by the Town Supervisor in the name of the Town before a Town can be bound by any contract." Town of Angelica v.