Phx. Capital, LLC v. Tabiti
[…] Abayomi Tabiti, 2016 IL App (1st) 162686.

¶ 10 On January 25, 2017, after a hearing, the trial court granted Phoenix's and TAS's fee petitions and denied Phoenix's motion to reconsider sanctions on Tabiti's attorney. As for the money judgment, the trial court stated that Tabiti, through counsel, agreed to pay $3,400 to Phoenix on or before February 15, 2017, and $400 per month after that until the judgment was paid in full. Tabiti filed a notice of appeal from the January 25 order.

¶ 11 Analysis

¶ 12 Accounting

¶ 13 Tabiti first contends he is entitled to an accounting under section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014). Section 2-1303 explains how interest on a judgment is to be calculated and provides, in part, that "[i]nterest shall be computed and charged only on the unsatisfied portion of the judgment as it exists from time to time. The judgment debtor may by tender of payment of judgment, costs and interest accrued to the date of tender, stop the further accrual of interest on such judgment notwithstanding the prosecution of an appeal, or other steps to reverse, vacate or modify the judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014).