Case No. 4:18-cv-00368-SMR-HCA
[…] Patterson, 49 So.2d 848, 850 (Fla. 1951)). Although PHT itself did not engage in any fraudulent conduct, it "stands in [the] shoes" of D.F., in the same way it does with the statute of limitations and laches issues. SFR Servs. LLC, v. Geovera Specialty Ins. Co., No. 2:19-CV-466-JLB-MRM, 2021 WL 1909669, at *3 (M.D. Fla. May 12, 2021) (quoting Pro. Consulting Servs., Inc. v. Hartford Life & Accident Ins. Co. 849 So.2d 446, 447 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003).
Florida law requires that incontestability clauses be included in all life insurance policies. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.455 (providing "[e]very insurance contract shall provide that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of 2 years from its date of issue[.]"). An incontestability clause prohibits an insurer from arguing that "the policy was not valid at its inception or later became invalid due to fraud." Kuber v. Berkshire Life Ins. Co. of Am., CASE NO. 19-80211-CV-MIDDLEBROOKS, 2020 WL 650782, at *1 (S.D. Fla. Jan. 27, 2020).