Phoudavong v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] 3. Expenses for “shipping” and “helpers”

Through Chayasing's testimony at trial, it was explained that the expenses totaling $12,200 for “shipping” and “helpers” were cash payments to Chayasing for his assistance with Plaintiffs' business. Plaintiffs did not provide a copy of any written agreement with Chayasing. Plaintiffs did not issue Forms W-2 or 1099 to Chayasing for the 2010 tax year or explain their failure to issue a Form W-2 or 1099.

ORS 305.217 states, in pertinent part:

“No deduction shall be allowed under ORS chapter 316, 317 or 318 to an individual or entity for amounts paid as wages or as remuneration for personal services if that individual or entity fails to report the payments as required by ORS 314.360 or 316.202 on the date prescribed therefor * * * unless it is shown that the failure to report is due to reasonable cause and not done with the intent to evade payment of the tax imposed by ORS chapter 316 or to assist another in evading the payment of such tax.”