Decided April 20, 2005.
[…] Defendants SVCCC and SHC by their counsel Harris cross move to dismiss plaintiff's complaint and for sanctions for bringing the instant motion. In support of the cross motion, Harris alleges that TPG's cause of action should be dismissed because it was brought in Kings County instead of New York County. He further alleges that TPG did not comply with a condition precedent to the agreement, namely, to present to the defendant on or before June 20, 2004 with proof that the notice of lien was voided of record.
CPLR § 5003(a) provides for prompt payment following settlement:
When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant, except those defendants to whom subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section apply, shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff. (Subdivision (b) concerns municipalities and subdivision (c) concerns the state.)
CPLR § 5003(e) provides:
In the event that a settling defendant fails to promptly pay all sums as required by subdivisions (a), (b), and (c) of this section, any unpaid plaintiff may enter judgment, without further notice, against such settling defendant who has not paid. The judgment shall be for the amount set forth in the release, together with costs and lawful disbursements, and interest on the amount set forth in the release from the date that the release and stipulation discontinuing action were tendered.
CPLR § 3018(a) concerns responsive pleadings and provides:
Denials. A party shall deny those statements known or believed by him to be untrue.