Phoenix v. Day One
[…] Cuellar's employer, Day One, because the statute of limitations had expired. The second opinion granted summary judgment in favor of the Providence municipal defendants, Deborah Westlake-Silva and Family Services Center on substantive grounds. The latter noted that Ms. Cuellar would be entitled to summary judgment like the other defendants, but she had not filed such a motion and the Court was unwilling to do so sua sponte. 560 F.Supp.3d at 670, n.5.

It was not expired with respect to Ms. Cuellar because of Rhode Island's “Jane Doe” statute. “[RIGL] Section 9-5-20 provides: “Whenever the name of any defendant or respondent is not known to the plaintiff, the summons and other process may issue against him or her by a fictitious name, or by such description as the plaintiff or complainant may select; and if duly served, it shall not be abated for that cause, but may be amended with or without terms as the court may order.” 2021 WL 4193197, at *2 n.7.

Ms. Phoenix' response to this Motion for Summary Judgment has not changed the operative situation with respect to her abuse of process claim which is barred by the Statute of Limitations for the reasons outlined in both previous decisions.