No. HHD-X07-CV04-4025148
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) "When applied to contracts to which the parties are sophisticated business entities, the law, reflecting the economic realities, will recognize an agreement to relieve one party from the consequences of his negligence on the strength of a broadly worded clause framed in less precise language than would normally be required . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 73.
Wiretek argues that General Statutes § 52-572k, entitled "Hold harmless clause against public policy in certain construction contracts," renders the exculpatory clause void. It states, in relevant part, that "[a]ny covenant, promise, agreement or understanding entered into in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any building, structure or appurtenances thereto . . . that purports to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for . . . damage to property caused by or resulting from the negligence of such promisee, such promisee's agents or employees, is against public policy and void, provided this section shall not affect the validity of any insurance contract, workers' compensation agreement or other agreement issued by a licensed insurer."
If applicable, this provision, would presumably render paragraphs 9 and 14a, the waiver and hold harmless provisions of lease, unenforceable. The legislation refers to "any contract relative to . . . the maintenance of a building" and, of course, a lease is a contract. BD Associates, Inc. v.