No. CV-01-0510200-S
[…] In order to afford the home, the buyer must of necessity be at the upper income limits initially and any slight increase in income will void on-going eligibility. To facilitate on-going monitoring, it may be desirable for a buyer of an affordable unit to be required to submit an income certification annually."
In opposition, the plaintiff argues that § 8-30g(j) "gives the commission itself or [its] designee, the power to enforce compliance with the affordable housing provisions of the statute."
General Statutes § 8-30g(j) provides that "[a] commission or its designated authority shall have, with respect to compliance of an affordable housing development with the provisions of this chapter, the same powers and remedies provided to commissions by section 8-12."
The current version of § 8-30g provides that "[a]ny person filing an affordable housing application with a commission shall submit, as part of the application, an affordability plan which shall include at least the following: (A) Designation of the person, entity or agency that will be responsible for the duration of any affordability restrictions, for the administration of the affordability plan and its compliance with the income limits and sale price or rental restrictions of this chapter; (B) an affirmative fair housing marketing plan governing the sale or rental of all dwelling units; (C) a sample calculation of the maximum sales prices or rents of the intended affordable dwelling units . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(b)(1).