No. CV-01-0510200-S
[…] On May 23, 2000, the PZ denied the application. The requested zone change was similar to the application at issue in this present appeal, except that the previous application did not include a request for an affordable housing zone change.
On October 10, 2000, a public hearing was held regarding the plaintiff's present application. On January 5, 2001, the plaintiff's application and this appeal followed.
JURISDICTION Aggrievement
General Statutes § 8-30g(f) provides that "[a]ny person whose affordable housing application is denied . . . may appeal such decision pursuant to the procedures of this section . . . Except as otherwise provided in this section, appeals involving an affordable housing application shall proceed in conformance with the provisions of said section 8-8, 8-9, 8-28, 8-30, or 8-30a, as applicable."