Phoenician Trading Partners LP v. Iseson
[…] This provision provides a means of obtaining a judgment against the recipient of a fraudulent conveyance. F.D.I.C. v. Conte, 204 A.D.2d 845, 846 (N.Y.App.Div. 1994).

New York Civil Procedure Law section 5227 similarly provides:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity . . . or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

Sections 5225 and 5227 have been described as "essentially interchangeable." Mendel v. Chervanyou, 559 N.Y.S.2d 616, 617 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 1990).

Liability for purposes of a § 5225 or § 5227 proceeding can be established through default. Ford Motor Credit Co. v.