Phoenician Trading Partners LP v. Iseson
[…] The procedure on execution, in proceedings supplementary to and in aid of a judgment, and in proceedings on and in aid of execution shall be in accordance with the practice and procedure of the state in which the district court is held, existing at the time the remedy is sought. . . .

This provision makes applicable in federal courts state laws for enforcing judgments. United Int'l Holdings, Inc. v. The Wharf (Holdings), 210 F.3d 1207 (10th Cir. 2000).

New York Civil Procedure Law section 5225(b) provides in relevant part:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against a person in possession or custody of money . . . in which the judgment creditor has an interest, or against a person who is a transferee of money . . . from the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee, the court shall require the person to pay the money or so much of it as sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor. . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail.

This provision provides a means of obtaining a judgment against the recipient of a fraudulent conveyance. F.D.I.C. v. Conte, 204 A.D.2d 845, 846 (N.Y.App.Div. 1994).

New York Civil Procedure Law section 5227 similarly provides:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity . . . or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. . . . Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested.

Sections 5225 and 5227 have been described as "essentially interchangeable." Mendel v. Chervanyou, 559 N.Y.S.2d 616, 617 (N.Y. City Civ. Ct. 1990).

Liability for purposes of a § 5225 or § 5227 proceeding can be established through default. Ford Motor Credit Co. v.