Phoenician Trading Partners LP v. Iseson
[…] Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Island Fed. Credit Union, 740 N.Y.S.2d 546, 547 (N.Y.App.Div. 2001).

Phoenician's Interest and Superior Right

Phoenician's petition does not specify precisely what source of law establishes that it has a right to the money in Iseson's possession or that its interest is superior to his. In determining whether these elements are satisfied in § 5225 proceedings, courts commonly refer to the fraudulent conveyance provisions of New York's Debtor and Creditor Laws. Gelbard v. Esses, 96 A.D.2d 573, 576 (N.Y.App.Div. 1983).

New York Debtor and Creditor Law § 273-a provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.

The elements of a claim of fraudulent conveyance are that the transfer was made without fair consideration and that the property remaining after the conveyance is insufficient to pay the debtor's probable liabilities. Fromer v. Vogel, 50 F. Supp. 2d 227, 246-47 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).