Phoebe S. v. State
[…] However, this section may not be construed to prevent a court from finding that a child is in need of aid if the child has been subjected to conduct or conditions described in AS 47.10.011-47.10.015." (Emphasis added.) Neglect is defined in AS 47.10.014.

AS 47.10.014 provides: "[T]he court may find neglect of a child if the parent, guardian, or custodian fails to provide the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, education, medical attention, or other care and control necessary for the child's physical and mental health and development, though financially able to do so or offered . . . other reasonable means to do so." (Emphasis added.)

The superior court did not impermissibly find Joy and Frances to be children in need of aid solely on the basis that Phoebe lacked adequate housing.