No. C 07-1686 SBA, [Docket No. 97].
[…] Phleger's allegation is that the notarization was conducted by a person not licensed as a notary in California. Thus, even the presumption of the genuineness of Phleger's signature may not apply.
c. Truth in Lending Act Obligations
Stewart Title next argues that it had no duty to make any disclosure or communicate with Phleger concerning her rescission rights under the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Stewart Title points out that TILA places all disclosure obligations on the lender, which in this case was Countrywide, not Stewart Title. Title 15 U.S.C. § 1631(a) provides that "Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a creditor or lessor shall disclose to the person who is obligated on a consumer lease or a consumer credit transaction the information required under this subchapter." One of the required disclosures in a consumer credit transaction in which a security interest in a consumer's principal dwelling is retained is that the consumer "shall have the right to rescind the transaction until midnight of the third business day following the consummation of the