MICHAEL TODD PHIPPS, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee.
[…] Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171.
2. Analysis
In Sandoval v. State, the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that, pursuant to article 37.08 of the code of criminal procedure, "a unanimous finding of guilt on a lesser-included offense necessarily requires a unanimous acquittal on the higher offense." 665 S.W.3d 496, 535 (Tex. Crim. App. 2022); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 37.08 ("In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.").