2015-SC-000138-MR
[…] Being "needy" under the statute means just that the person cannot afford to pay all of the costs and fees related to their representation. See KRS 31.100(5). It does not mean that they cannot pay any of them.
But the record here shows more. Most significantly, in sentencing Philpot, the trial court also waived court costs—"due to the defendant's indigency"—while simultaneously ordering payment of the fines and fee. This is important because the payment of court costs is "mandatory ... unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future." KRS 23A.205. Under KRS 453.190(2), a "poor person" is "a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents of the necessities of life, including food, shelter, or clothing."
So implicit in the trial court's waiver of court costs is its determination that there was no "reasonable basis for believing that the defendant can or will soon be able to pay" them. Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 930 (Ky. 2012).