2015-SC-000138-MR
[…] D. The trial court erred in imposing the partial public-defender fee and misdemeanor fines.
Last, Philpot claims that the misdemeanor fines and partial public-defender fees ordered by the trial court were illegal because he is indigent.
Indigent or poor defendants, who cannot afford to hire an attorney, are entitled to legal representation provided by the Department of Public Advocacy. KRS 31.110 (entitling a "needy person" to representation); KRS 31.100(5) ("'Needy person' or Indigent person' means: (a) A person ... who, at the time his or her need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation ...."). An indigent person may, however, be ordered to pay a portion of the fee for his public-defender representation that the trial court determines he is able to pay. KRS 31.211(1).