2015-SC-000138-MR
[…] KRS 514.030(1)(a). Philpot maintains that there was no proof that he had the necessary "intent to deprive" Hertz of the rental car when he took it from their parking lot. "Deprive," in the context of Chapter 514, is defined as either "[t]o withhold property of another permanently or for so extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its economic value or with intent to restore only upon payment of reward or other compensation," KRS 514.010(1)(a), or "[t]o dispose of the property so as to make it unlikely that the owner will recover it," KRS 514.010(1)(b).
According to Philpot, the evidence showed only that he and his friend discovered the car with the keys in it and merely took it joyriding before abandoning it.