2015-SC-000138-MR
[…] Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). It must "assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given such testimony." Id. A directed verdict should not be granted "[i]f the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty." Id. And only if "under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt," will a defendant be entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal on appeal. Id.
KRS 514.030, in relevant part, provides that "a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or disposition when he unlawfully ... [t]akes or exercises control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." KRS 514.030(1)(a). Philpot maintains that there was no proof that he had the necessary "intent to deprive" Hertz of the rental car when he took it from their parking lot.