No. 19-0610
[…] Although we need not consider this argument which was not raised below, we note that petitioner's argument is contrary to the express discretion afforded to BRIM by the Legislature. --------
"The Legislature has also vested in [BRIM] considerable latitude to fix the scope of coverage and contractual exceptions to that coverage by regulation or by negotiation of the terms of particular applicable insurance policies." Syl. Pt. 4, in part, Parkulo v. West Virginia Bd. of Prob. and Parole, 199 W. Va. 161, 483 S.E.2d 507 (1996). West Virginia Code § 29-12-5 specifically provides that BRIM has "without limitation and in its discretion as it deems necessary for the benefit of the insurance program, general supervision and control over the insurance of state property, activities and responsibilities. . ." Thus BRIM "is not