No. 19-0610
[…] Anderson [v. Liberty Lobby, Inc.], 477 U.S. [242,] 252, 106 S.Ct. [2505,] at 2512, 91 L.Ed.2d [202] at 214 [1986]." Williams v. Precision Coil, Inc., 194 W. Va. 52, 60, 459 S.E.2d 329, 337 (1995).
Reviewing the record, we conclude that the circuit court appropriately found that petitioner's complaint failed to present a genuine issue for trial. We have long held that the State and its agencies are entitled to the benefit of sovereign immunity pursuant to Article VI, § 35 of the Constitution, which provides that "[t]he State of West Virginia shall never be made defendant in any court of law or equity[.]" Consistent with the circuit court's final order, this Court has held that this constitutional immunity "can not be waived by the Legislature or any other instrumentality of the State." Skaff v. Pridemore, 200 W. Va. 700, 705, 490 S.E.2d 787, 792 (1997).