Phillips v. Wagner
[…] The court's order allowed Phillips's temporary VAPO to expire and denied the petition for a permanent VAPO. The court awarded Phillips $1.00 for costs and $350 in attorney fees under RCW 7.105.310(1)(j). Phillips appeals.

DISCUSSION

Phillips appeals the court's denial of a permanent VAPO. He also challenges the amount of the attorney fees it awarded him.

I. Denial of Permanent VAPO petition

A vulnerable adult, or person interested in their behalf, "may seek relief . . . by filing a petition for a vulnerable adult protection order [VAPO] under chapter 7.105 RCW." RCW 74.34.110. Under RCW 7.105.100(d), a petition for a vulnerable adult protection order (VAPO) "must allege that the petitioner . . . is a vulnerable adult and that the petitioner . . . has been abandoned, abused, financially exploited, or neglected" or is threatened with the same, by the respondent. The court "shall issue" the order "if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence" that the required criteria are met. RCW 7.105.225.