Case No. 1:19-cv-00611
[…] Notably, neither letter refers to the cameras as "traffic control devices." Defendant Village of New Richmond was permitted to place speed cameras outside of ODOT right of way, and Plaintiffs do not allege in their Complaint, or in their subsequent response to Defendant's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, that the Speed Cameras are in ODOT right of way.
Defendant Village of New Richmond was subject to other requirements under ORC §§ 4511.093-4511.095. ORC §4511.093 requires that a law enforcement office be "present at the location of the device at all times during the operation of the device" and that the local authority comply with §§4511.054 ("Signs required for photo-monitoring devices") and 4511.095 ("Prerequisites for deployment of device").