Phillips v. United States Bureau of the Census
[…] Nat'l Sec. Agency, 592 F.3d 60, 71 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(b) (3)). As relevant here, the Census Bureau contended that the 2020 file was not subject to disclosure pursuant to Sections 8(b) and 9 of the Census Act. See Baldrige v. Shapiro, 455 U.S. 345, 355 (1982) ("Sections 8(b) and 9(a) of the Census Act . . . qualify as withholding statutes under Exemption 3.") . Specifically, those statutory provisions prohibit the Census Bureau from "furnish[ing] copies of tabulations and other statistical materials which . . . disclose the information reported by, or on behalf of, any particular respondent," 13 U.S.C. § 8(b), or generally from "mak[ing] any publication whereby the data furnished by any particular establishment or individual under this title can be identified," 13 U.S.C. § 9(a)(2).

As the declaration from Dr. Keller explains, which is "accorded a presumption of good faith," Florez v. Cent. Intel.