111581/04.
[…] There is no constitutional or statutory right to parole. As explained by the Court of Appeals in Russo v. New York State Board of Parole, 50 NY2d 69 (1980), when a person is convicted of a crime, his rightful liberty interest is extinguished. Consistent with this idea is the phrase "discretionary release" as used in Executive Law § 259-i, subd. 2(c)(A). However, that same statute establishes criteria and mandates that guidelines consistent with those criteria "be established and followed unless reasons are given for not following them." Russo, 50 NY2d at 75.
Specifically, Executive Law § 259-i, subd. 2(c)(A) states in relevant part that:
Discretionary release on parole shall not be granted merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties while confined but after considering if there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will live and remain at liberty without violating the law, and that his release is not incompatible with the welfare of society and will not so deprecate the seriousness of his crime as to undermine the respect for law.
In other words, the statute is forward looking. The statute then refers to guidelines adopted pursuant to the mandates of Executive Law § 259-c, which "shall require" the Parole Board to consider specific factors when making a decision on release.