DECIDED MARCH 19, 1986.
[…] While no expert testimony was offered, the defendant contends that the circumstances of the killing fairly raised the issue for the jury's consideration. We disagree.
It is true that witnesses testified that the defendant had a "mad," "wild" or "unnormal" look about him when he encountered his wife at the courthouse square, but there is no evidence that he was legally insane, that is, "at the time of the act, omission, or negligence constituting the crime, the person did not have mental capacity to distinguish between right and wrong in relation to such act, omission, or negligence." OCGA § 16-3-2. Nor was any evidence produced that he "acted as he did because of a delusional compulsion as to such act which overmastered his will. . . ." OCGA § 16-3-3. Furthermore, we note that the defendant abandoned his special and general pleas of insanity, after a psychiatric evaluation was conducted under order of the trial court. See Williams v. State, 237 Ga. 399, 400 ( 228 S.E.2d 806) (1976).