22A-CR-2089
[…] Vol. 2 at 18. Yet it is not as though Deputy Sparks failed to explain his reason for stopping Phillips. Rather, Deputy Sparks testified, "to me . . . it appeared that she . . . had been drinking." Tr. Vol. 2 at 9.
[¶13] Apart from what Phillips contends is inconsistent testimony about stumbling, Phillips claims she displayed no other signs of intoxication. Phillips notes she did not fall to the ground, vomit, or yell, nor did she commit any other traffic violations while driving (e.g., swerving, weaving in and out of her lane, speeding, or almost hitting something). Under Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 "intoxicated" means "under the influence of . . . alcohol . . . so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties." Even when intoxication is an element of a criminal offense, the State need not prove each of these three abilities-(1) impairment of thought, (2) impairment of action, and (3) loss of normal control of faculties- in a "separate, element-by-element fashion." Curtis v.