Phillips v. State
[…] Grayer v. State , 120 So. 3d 964, 969 (¶16) (Miss. 2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶8. Phillips pled guilty to felony shoplifting pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-23-93(7) (Rev. 2006). At the time of Phillips' guilty plea on August 7, 2013, for the alleged offense in December 2012, that section stated, "A person convicted of shoplifting merchandise for which the merchant's stated price exceeds Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, punished as provided in Section 97-17-41 for the offense of grand larceny." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-23-93(7) (Rev. 2006). Section 97-17-41 stated, "Every person who shall be convicted of taking and carrying away, feloniously, the personal property of another, of the value of Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or more, shall be guilty of grand larceny, and shall be imprisoned in the Penitentiary for a term not exceeding ten (10) years; or shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00), or both...." Miss. Code Ann. § 97-17-41(1) (Rev. 2006). Phillips was sentenced to serve ten years in the custody of the MDOC. Because Phillips' sentence was within the parameters prescribed by statute, he did not receive an illegal sentence. Therefore, Phillips has not overcome the procedural bar.