NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Because she did not serve her notice of intent to sue letter until December 27, 2006, more than a year later, her complaint was untimely.
Code of Civil Procedure section 364 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (a).) The statute goes on to state that “[i]f the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 364, subd. (d).)
In her opposition to the motion, Phillips offered evidence that her notice of intent to sue letter had actually been served on November 30, rather than December 27, 2006, and was thus within one year of her surgery to remove the fragment.