Phillips v. Progressive Casualty Insurance Company
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v. Wannamaker, 291 S.C. 518, 521 (1987). In order for an insurer to make a meaningful offer of UIM coverage, "(1) the insurer's notification process must be commercially reasonable, whether oral or in writing; (2) the insurer must specify the limits of optional coverage in general terms; (3) the insurer must intelligibly advise the insured of the nature of the optional coverage; and (4) the insured must be told that optional coverages are available for an additional premium." Id.

Moreover, S.C. Code § 38-77-350 requires the South Carolina Department of Insurance to create a form for insurers to use in offering optional coverages, including UIM coverage. The statute states that "[t]he form, at a minimum, must provide for each optional coverage required to be offered:

(1) a brief and concise explanation of coverage;
(2) a list of available limits and the range of premiums for the limits;
(3) a space to mark whether the insured chooses to accept or reject the coverage and a space to state the limits of coverage the insured desires;
(4) a space for the insured to sign the form that acknowledges that the insured has been offered the optional coverages;
(5) the mailing address and telephone number of the insurance department that the applicant may contact if the applicant has questions that the insurance agent is unable to answer.

In 2005, the statute provided that it was conclusively presumed that a meaningful offer had been made if the form was completed by the insured.