20-cv-744-JPG
[…] They argue that the Court therefore lacks jurisdiction to decide the case.
It is true that the Court cannot award punitive damages as a remedy in private suits under Title II of the ADA or under the RA. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 189-90 (2002). It is also true that political subdivisions/municipalities/local public entities-like Metro asserts it is-are not subject to punitive damages for the kinds of claims Phillips asserts: Title VII suits, see Passananti v. Cook Cnty., 689 F.3d 655, 677, (7th Cir. 2012) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1)); § 1983 suits, see City of Newport v. Fact Concerts, Inc., 453 U.S. 247, 271 (1981); and Illinois tort suits, see Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (“Tort Immunity Act”), 745 ILCS 10/2-102 (“a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages. . . .”); Hubble v. Bi-State Dev. Agency of Ill.-Mo. Metro. Dist., 938 N.E.2d 483, 497 (Ill. 2010) (finding Tort Immunity Act applicable to Metro).
Nevertheless, the inability to award a specific remedy does not impact the Court's subject matter jurisdiction where other remedies are available.