CHAD PHILLIPS, Petitioner, v. AL LAZAROFF, Respondent.
[…] Subsection (C)(1) governs where the State alleged aggravating circumstances but failed to prove them. Both subsections assign the same discretion to the sentencing court.
The third Ohio statute at issue in this case is Section 2929.022(B), which governs the sentencing of an individual who is convicted of aggravated murder in a case in which the State alleges one or more of the aggravating circumstances listed in Section 2929.04, and one of those circumstances is the prior conviction circumstance set forth in Section 2929.04(A)(5). As relevant in this case, under Section 2929.022(B), in a case in which the State alleges one or more aggravating circumstances and one of those circumstances is the prior conviction, the trial court "shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment" if the trier of fact does not find any of the aggravating circumstances to have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2929.022(B)(1) (emphasis added).