No. 2021-CA-0225
[…] Const. Art. 14, § 16 (A)(10).
In suits against a political subdivision, La. R.S. 13:5107(B) governs service of process. Neither the statutory provisions relied upon by the parties— La. R.S. 13:5107(A) and La. R.S. 39:1538(D) —nor the jurisprudence construing those statutory provisions—including the Whitley case—applies here. Those statutory provisions and the jurisprudence construing them address service of process upon the State or a state agency. Again, LSED is neither.
The governing statutory provision, La. R.S. 13:5107(B), provides as follows:
In all suits filed against a political subdivision of the state, or any of its departments, offices, boards, commissions, agencies or instrumentalities, citation and service may be obtained on any proper agent or agents designated by the local governing authority and in accordance with the laws of the state provided that the authority has filed notice of the designation of agent for service of process with and paid a fee of ten dollars to the secretary of state, who shall maintain such information with the information on agents for service of process for corporations. If no agent or agents are designated for service of process, as shown by the lack of such designation in the records of the secretary of state, citation and service may be obtained on the district attorney, parish attorney, city attorney, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of the state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against.
Accordingly, to effect service of process on LSED, Ms. Phillips was required, by La. R.S. 13:5107(B), to serve either LSED's designated agent or agents for service, or, if no agent was designated, to serve the district attorney, parish attorney, city attorney, or other proper officer and the head of the LSED Board of Commissioners. Ms. Phillips, however, only requested service on LSED through the Attorney General.
The record is devoid of any evidence that the Attorney General is LSED's designated agent for service. Indeed, LSED denies that the Attorney General is its designated agent for service. Ms. Phillips, thus, failed to comply with La. R.S. 13:5107(B) ’s requirements for service on a political subdivision.
Suits against a political subdivision of the State, such as LSED, are also subject to La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), which provides, in pertinent part:
In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party.
The Legislature's use of the word "shall" in La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) indicates that a request for service of process within ninety days of filing suit was mandatory. Further, "the requirement that service upon defendant be requested within the ninety-day period should reasonably be read to require: (1) an accurate request of service (2) upon the proper agent for defendant." Thomas v. Louisiana Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 02-0897, p. 6 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/28/03), 848 So. 2d 635, 639.
Another pertinent provision is La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(2), which cross-references La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C). It provides:
If service is not requested by the party filing the action within the period required in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof, upon whom service was not requested within the period required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection.
Article 1672(C) provides: