No. 1-15-1284
[…] mitigating circumstances or (2) if it is arbitrary and capricious. Kafin v. Division of Professional Regulation of the Department of Financial & Professional Regulation, 2012 IL App (1st) 111875, ¶ 42. A "reviewing court defers to the administrative agency's expertise and experience in determining what sanction is appropriate to protect the public interest." Abrahamson v. Illinois Department of Professional Regulation, 153 Ill. 2d 76, 99 (1992).
¶ 23 Under section 60/22 (A), in pertinent part, the Department:
"may revoke, suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department may deem proper with regard to the license or permit of any person issued under this Act, including imposing fines not to exceed $10,000 for each violation, upon any of the following grounds:
(5) Engaging in dishonorable, unethical or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public.
(6) Obtaining any fee by fraud, deceit, or misrepresentation." 225 ILCS 60/22 (A)(5), (6)
(West 2012).
¶ 24 Therefore, the Department was at liberty to impose the maximum sanction on respondent.