CIVIL ACTION NO. 12-3833
[…] Plaintiffs, however, contend that because Defendant is the recipient of federal funds derived from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (the "VA") for burial and funeral expenses for services performed for deceased veterans, the Act applies. Plaintiffs rely solely on Section 2302 of Title 38, to support the applicability of the Rehabilitation Act. This statute allows for the payment of limited funeral expenses to qualifying veterans at the time of their death: to wit; "In the case of a deceased veteran . . . the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, having due regard to the circumstances in each case, may pay a sum not exceeding $300 to such person as the Secretary prescribes to cover the burial and funeral expenses of the deceased veteran and the expense of preparing the body and transporting it to the place of burial." 38 U.S.C. §2302(a).