1:23-cv-1867
[…] Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 499 (1975); Allstate Insurance Co. v. Wayne County, 760 F.2d 689, 693 (6th Cir. 1985). William Phillips purchased the scooter, fell from the scooter and sustained injuries which led to his death. The fact that Plaintiff may be collaterally affected by the adjudication of his father's rights does not necessarily extend the Court's Article III powers to him. Allstate Insurance Co., 760 F.2d at 692. Plaintiff does not allege that he - Plaintiff - suffered injury.
C. Section 5001
Plaintiff's Complaint relies in part on Section 5001 of the federal Judicial Code. (Doc. No. 1 at 3.) That section provides:
(a) Death. -
In the case of the death of an individual by the neglect or wrongful act of another in a place subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States within a State, a right of action shall exist as though the place were under the jurisdiction of the State in which the place is located.
(b) Personal Injury. -
In a civil action brought to recover on account of an injury sustained in a place described in subsection (a), the rights of the parties shall be governed by the law of the State in which the place is located.28 U.S.C. § 5001.
The Complaint makes clear that William Phillips fell from his scooter near the Menards located at 7700 Brookpark Rd, Cleveland, OH 44129. (See Doc. No. 1-1 at 6; Doc.