Phillips v. Doe
[…] I. BACKGROUND

Plaintiff, a prisoner currently confined by the Idaho Department of Corrections at the Idaho Correctional Complex, alleges Washington State Department of Corrections ("DOC") employees have held him past his release date. Dkt 4 at 15. Plaintiff also alleges Defendant Kuhlman used excessive force against him. Id. at 12.

II. DISCUSSION

Under the Prison Litigation Reform Act of 1995, the Court is required to screen complaints brought by prisoners seeking relief against a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). The Court must "dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint: (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief." Id. at (b); 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(2); see Barren v. Harrington, 152 F.3d 1193 (9th Cir. 1998).