Phillips v. Department of Revenue
[…] 3. We next consider petitioner's claim that PERB erred in not considering her sex discrimination charge. We have previously held that PERB is a statutory body which can only decide matters the legislature has authorized it to determine. See, Petersburg Ed. Assn. v. Sch. Dist. 14, 23 Or. App. 482, 543 P.2d 35 (1975); cf., Tupper v. Fairview Hospital, 22 Or. App. 523, 540 P.2d 401 (1975).

Petitioner contends that ORS 240.086(2) not only authorizes PERB to consider her claim of sex discrimination but requires it to do so. ORS 240.086(2) provides that the board shall:

"Review any personnel action that is alleged by an affected party * * * to be arbitrary or contrary to law or rule * * * and set aside such action if it finds these allegations to be correct. * * *" (Emphasis supplied.)

As we understand petitioner's argument, she is contending that sex discrimination is "contrary to law" and that PERB must therefore consider her claim.