3:20-cv-00057
[…] Thus, Radford cannot be held directly liable for negligence or gross negligence merely because he served as the pilot in command of the aircraft from which Phillips fell.
Phillips' amended complaint cites several federal regulations to support the assertion that the pilot in command is responsible for the operation of the aircraft and the safety of its passengers. See, e.g., 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 (defining a pilot in command as a person who has “final authority and responsibility for the operation and safety of the flight”); 14 C.F.R. § 121.537(d) (“Each pilot in command of an aircraft is, during flight time, in command of the aircraft and crew and is responsible for the safety of the passengers, crewmembers, cargo, and aircraft.”).