5:23-CV-568-M
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff has failed to show that his fraud claim is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, and the undersigned RECOMMENDS that plaintiff's motion for summary judgment with respect to his fraud claim be DENIED.
B. Obtaining property by false pretenses
Plaintiff also alleges that defendants obtained property by false pretense under N.C. G.S. §14-100. [DE-31] at 2. N.C. G.S. §14-100 makes obtaining property by false pretense a criminal offense. N.C. G.S. §1-538.2 provides civil liability for various criminal offenses including obtaining property by false pretense under §14-100. See §1-538.2(a). §1-538.2 further provides that “[a]n action may be brought under this section regardless of whether a criminal action is brought or a criminal conviction is obtained for the act alleged in the civil action.” §1-538.2(c). The statute finally provides that “[n]othing contained in this act shall prohibit recovery upon any other theory in the law.” §1-538.2(c).