Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Instead, Plaintiff cites a statutory mandate that a person must petition the court in order to obtain access to sealed guardianship or conservatorship records. See O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18. However, as discussed below, there is no evidence that Defendants violated this statutory mandate.

Claims thirteen and fifty-eight also request damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 but are premised directly upon an alleged violation of the statutory mandate in O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18. Pl.'s Am. Compl., ¶¶ 326-27, 497-99. Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18 states, in pertinent part:

A request by other interested parties to examine the sealed [guardianship or conservatorship] records shall be by petition to the court and the ward and guardian or conservator shall have at least 30 days' prior written notice of a hearing on the petition; provided, however, that for good cause shown to the court, the court may shorten such notice period or grant the petition without notice. The matter shall come before the court in chambers. The order allowing access shall be granted upon a finding that the public interest in granting access to the sealed records clearly outweighs the harm otherwise resulting to the privacy of the person in interest, and the court shall limit the portion of the file to which access is granted to that which is required to meet the legitimate needs of the petitioner.
O.C.G.A. § 29-9-18(b).

Plaintiff undoubtedly falls within the class of protected persons under this statute, as the statute expressly aims to protect the privacy interests of an individual who is the subject of a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding.