Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Plaintiff's factual basis for this claim involves the transport of his psychiatric information, Pl.'s am. compl., ¶¶ 310-11, which is not the type of "identifying information" protected under The Consumer Identity Protection Act. See Ala. Code § 13A-8-191(2) (definition of "identifying information").

Rather, Plaintiff's factual basis for his claim relates more closely to the separate crime of bringing stolen property into the state under Alabama Code § 13A-8-20. Under this statute, "[a]ny person who fraudulently brings into th[e] state [of Alabama] any personal property which he knew was stolen elsewhere shall, on conviction, be punished as if he had stolen it in [Alabama]." Id. § 13A-8-20. However, unlike with identity theft, this article of the Alabama Code does not provide a private cause of action for a victim of this type of theft.