Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Abuse. The infliction of physical pain, injury, or the willful deprivation by a caregiver or other person of services necessary to maintain mental and physical health. . . . .

Emotional abuse. The willful or reckless infliction of emotional or mental anguish or the use of a physical or chemical restraint, medication, or isolation as
punishment or as a substitute for treatment or care of any protected person.
Ala. Code § 38-9-2(1), (6); see also id. § 38-9-2(3) ("Caregiver. An individual who has the responsibility for the care of a protected person as a result of family relationship or who has assumed the responsibility for the care of the person voluntarily, by contract, or as a result of the ties of friendship.") Defendants were not Plaintiff's caregivers and were not responsible for Plaintiff's treatment or care in any way, and, therefore, any emotional harm caused by Defendants is not the type of "abuse" or "emotional "abuse" contemplated by the statute.