Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] While his allegations of Defendant Bacaj exerting unauthorized control over his property are more factually similar to a claim of theft in the third degree than a claim of identity theft, Alabama law does not provide any private right of action for the victim of criminal theft. Thus, Plaintiff's claim must fail to the extent that it is based on this theory.

Rather, it appears that the appropriate avenue for relief under these circumstances is an action in tort for conversion or civil theft under Alabama Code § 6-5-260. Section 6-5-260 states, "The owner of personalty is entitled to possession thereof. Any unlawful deprivation of or interference with such possession is a tort for which an action lies." See id. § 6-5-260. A wrongful taking of intangible property may support a claim of conversion in certain circumstances. See Nat'l Sur. Corp. v. Applied Sys., Inc., 418 So. 2d 847, 849-50 (Ala. 1982).