Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] E. Theft in the Third Degree Claim (Claim 5)

Plaintiff claims theft in the third degree only against Defendant Bacaj. Pl.'s Am. Compl., ¶¶ 302 to 302-b. Plaintiff cites Alabama Code § 13A-8-199 as the authority for this claim and explains, "Defendant [Bacaj] exerted unauthorized control over Plaintiff's intangible personal property consisting of Plaintiff's confidential psychiatric information without Plaintiff's (owner's) consent." Id. (emphasis omitted).

Alabama Code § 13A-8-199(a) provides a private cause of action for a "victim who has suffered loss as a result of a criminal violation of this article." Significantly, "this article" refers to article 10 of title 13a, chapter 8 of the Alabama Code, the article setting forth The Consumer Identity Protection Act. Ala.