Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Id. (citing Cent. Anesthesia Assocs., 325 S.E.2d at 824). "Where the cited statute does not govern the relationship between the parties, no cause of action exists, and recovery of damages based on violation of that particular statute is unwarranted." Id. (citing Brantley v. Custom Sprinkler Sys., 461 S.E.2d 592, 593 (Ga. Ct. App. 1995), and Cent. Anesthesia Assocs., 325 S.E.2d at 824).

The statute on which Plaintiff relies as establishing a legal duty for Defendants is Alabama Code § 38-9-7(a), which states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to abuse, neglect, exploit, or emotionally abuse any protected person. For purposes of this section, residence in a nursing home, mental institution, developmental center for people with an intellectual disability, or other convalescent care facility shall be prima facie evidence that a person is a protected person. Charges of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or emotional abuse may be initiated upon complaints of private individuals, as a result of investigations by social service agencies, or on the direct initiative of law enforcement officials.
The class of persons protected under Alabama Code § 38-9-7(a) includes