Phillips v. Consol. Publ'g Co.
[…] Significantly, "this article" refers to article 10 of title 13a, chapter 8 of the Alabama Code, the article setting forth The Consumer Identity Protection Act. Ala. Code §§ 13A-8-190 to -201. The Consumer Identity Protection Act criminalizes identity theft, which occurs when a person, without authorization and for his own benefit, obtains or accesses another person's identifying information, obtains goods or services using this information, obtains identification documents in another's name, or obtains employment using this information. Id. § 13A-8-192(a); see also id. § 13A-8-191(2) (defining "identifying information" as including, in part, a person's social security number; financial services account numbers; credit or debit card numbers; personal identification numbers; and "[a]ny other numbers or information that can be used to access a person's financial resources, obtain identification, act as identification, or obtain goods or services").

Plaintiff's reliance on Alabama Code § 13A-8-199(a) as the authority for his theft claim is in error.