KEITH M. PHILLIPS, Petitioner v. COMMISSIONER OF INTERNAL REVENUE, Respondent
[…] Discussion
When reviewing a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, we assume that all allegations stated in the petition are true and then determine whether the claim asserted fails as a matter of law. See Cohen v. Commissioner, 139 T.C. 299, 302 (2012). We construe all pleadings to do substantial justice. See id.; Rule 31(d). For purposes of this motion, we assume any allegations relating to our jurisdiction under section 7345 are true to determine whether petitioner has stated a claim upon which relief can be granted under this section.
Section 7345(a) provides that, if the IRS certifies that a taxpayer has "a seriously delinquent tax debt," that certification shall be transmitted "to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of [the taxpayer's] passport." The IRS is responsible for notifying the taxpayer contemporaneously with the making of such certification. § 7345(d).