No. 55321.
[…] Substantial evidence supports the appeals officer's decision that Phillips failed meet her burden of proof
NRS 616C.150(1) provides that “[a]n injured employee ... [is] not entitled to receive compensation ... unless the employee ... establish[es] by a preponderance of the evidence that the employee's injury arose out of and in the course of his or her employment.” Phillips argues that the appeals officer erroneously found that she failed to show her injury arose out of and in the course of her employment.