Phillips v. City of Methuen
[…] Gillen v. Fallon Ambulance Serv., Inc., 283 F.3d 11, 25 (1st Cir. 2002) (quoting 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(n)(3)). Written job descriptions are entitled to consideration, but they are not always dispositive, “even in the emergency worker context.” Melo, 953 F.3d at 170.

However, plaintiff misconstrues the nature of the Medical Standards. First, it is not the employer (i.e., defendant) who sets the standards, but rather the Human Resources Division, subject to review by the Legislature. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 61A. Second, and more importantly, the standards are less so a simple description of essential functions and more so a set of regulations that are legally enforced, “‘rationally related to the duties of [civil service] positions[, ] and [] have the purpose of minimizing health and safety risks to the public, fellow workers and the police officers and firefighters themselves.'” Carleton, 858 N.E.2d at 264 (emphasis omitted) (quoting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 31, § 61A).