finding no attorney misconduct as defendants still had the opportunity to "rehabilitate the witnesses"
[…] The court does not recollect hearing such testimony, nor can it find any such testimony in the transcript. Rather, plaintiffs' counsel asked the witness about this issue, defense counsel objected before an answer was given, and a side bar conference was held. After discussion, the question was abandoned, and no testimony was given on this issue. Therefore, plaintiffs' argument is without merit.
Further, defendants also asserted that they had probable cause to arrest plaintiff Marques Phillips pursuant to § 11532 of the California Health and Safety Code. Section 11532 sets forth the guidelines for unlawful loitering in a public place with the intent to engage in narcotics related activity. Specifically, § 11532(b)(10) provides that a factor "in determining whether a person has the requisite intent to engage in drug-related activity" is whether that person has engaged "in any other behavior indicative of illegal drug-related activity" in the past six months. Id. Defendants presented evidence that the parking lot where plaintiff was arrested was known for high crime and high levels of narcotics sales.