05-17-2018
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition, and this appeal ensued.
We affirm. Contrary to petitioner's contention, the Department of Corrections and Community Supervision did not calculate petitioner's 1997 sentence and 2011 sentence to run consecutively. Furthermore, we find no error in the amount of jail time credit applied against petitioner's 2011 sentence in order to recalculate his maximum expiration date. Penal Law § 70.30 (3) provides, as is relevant here, that jail time credit "shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence or period of post-release supervision." Here, the number of days that petitioner spent in local custody between July 27, 2006 and April 18, 2010 was credited toward his 1997 sentence, which resulted in the completion of that sentence on April 18, 2010. Because petitioner received credit for that time period, it cannot also be used as