2021-UP-322 Appellate Case 2018-001559
[…] Unisun Ins. Co., 323 S.C. 402, 405, 475 S.E.2d 758, 760 (1996) ("If the insurer fails to comply with its statutory duty to make a meaningful offer to the insured, the policy will be reformed, by operation of law, to include UIM coverage up to the limits of liability insurance carried by the insured."); Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Leachman, 362 S.C. 344, 351, 608 S.E.2d 569, 572 (2005) ("The goal . . . is to provide an insured with adequate information to make an intelligent decision on whether to accept or reject UIM coverage."); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(B) (2015) ("If this form is signed by the named insured, after it has been completed by an insurance producer or a representative of the insurer, it is conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing selection of coverage and neither the insurance company nor an insurance agent is liable to the named insured or another insured under the policy for the insured's failure to purchase optional coverage or higher limits." (emphasis added)); S.C. Code Ann. § 38-77-350(D) (2015) ("Compliance with this section satisfies the insurer and agent's duty to explain and offer optional coverages and higher limits and no person, including, but not limited to, an insurer and insurance agent is liable in an action for damages on account of the selection or rejection made by the named insured."); Wiegand v. U.S. Auto.