Index No. 156651/2021 Motion Sequence No. 001
[…] On August 4, 2021, the Summons and Verified Complaint were personally served upon Mr. Moy, pursuant to CPLR § 308 (1). Phillips Nizer filed the Affidavit of Service on August 9, 2021. Mr. Moy had twenty (20) days - until August 24, 2021, to serve an answer or appear, but to date has failed to do so.
An additional mailing, pursuant to CPLR §3215 (g)(3)(i), was made on December 16, 2021.
Plaintiff alleges that Mr. Moy is not in military service, based upon an inquiry made of defendant at the time of personal service.
DISCUSSION
CPLR § 3215(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a defendant has failed to appear, plead or proceed to trial... the plaintiff may seek a default judgment against [it]." "On a motion for leave to enter a default judgment pursuant to CPLR §3215, the movant is required to submit proof of service of the summons and complaint, proof of the facts constituting the claim, and proof of the defaulting party's default in answering or appearing." Atlantic Cas. Ins.