CASE NO. 1:18-CV-00438-AWI-BAM
[…] i. Section 3254 , Subdivision (a), of the California Government Code
Section 3254, subdivision (a), of the California Government Code provides: "A firefighter shall not be subjected to punitive action, or denied promotion, or be threatened with that treatment, because of the lawful exercise of the rights granted under this chapter, or the exercise of any rights under any existing administrative grievance procedure." Cal. Gov. Code § 3254, subd. (a). And Section 3251 defines "punitive action" broadly, as "any action that may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand, or transfer for purposes of punishment." Id. § 3251.