CASE NO. 1:18-CV-00438-AWI-BAM
[…] Doc. No. 19, p. 3 of 17, ¶ 4. Similarly, Phillips-Kerley focuses specifically on events that took place "[d]uring the three years prior to the filing of the Complaint" in attempting to show that the 2AC states a cause of action under the FPBORA. Doc. No. 53, Part II.B.ii.
The Court agrees with the City of Fresno's undisputed assertions as to the statutes of limitations that apply to claims under the FPBORA. See Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 338, subd. (a) (providing a three-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture"); id. § 340 (providing a one-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a statute for a penalty").