CASE NO. 1:18-CV-00438-AWI-BAM
[…] The Court therefore finds that Phillips-Kerley has failed to satisfy his obligations under the Claims Act with respect to his FPBORA claim and the City of Fresno's motion to dismiss is GRANTED as to the Seventh Cause of Action. See Pringle, 2019 WL 330854 at *4. Since this pleading defect could potentially be cured, the motion is granted WITH LEAVE TO AMEND. Lopez, 203 F.3d at 1127. In anticipation of the possibility that Phillips-Kerley will amend his FPBORA claims, the Court addresses the City of Fresno's other arguments as to dismissal below.
Compare Cal. Gov. Code § 3309.5, subd. (c) ("The superior court shall have initial jurisdiction over any proceeding brought by a public safety officer against any public safety department for alleged violations of [the PSOPBRA].") to Cal. Gov. Code § 3260, subd. (b) ("The superior court shall have initial jurisdiction over any proceeding brought by any firefighter against any employing department or licensing or certifying agency for alleged violations of [the FPBORA].")
c. Statute of Limitations