CASE NO. 1:18-CV-00438-AWI-BAM
[…] See Levitt, 765 F.3d at 1135.
ii. Section 3254 , Subdivision (d), of the California Government Code
Subdivision (d) of Section 3254 of the California Government Code provides, in pertinent part:
Punitive action or denial of promotion on grounds other than merit shall not be undertaken for any act, omission, or other allegation of misconduct if the investigation of the allegation is not completed within one year of discovery by the employing fire department or licensing or certifying agency.
The opposition specifically asserts that the 2AC states a cause of action under Section 3254, subdivision (d), see Doc. No. 53 at 6:26-7:2, but the Court finds no allegations as to punitive action based on incomplete or untimely investigations in the 2AC during the relevant time period.
iii.